The SafetyPro Podcast
[…] Then, discuss how the Johari Window helps them expand their Open Area.
  • Follow-Up: Encourage them to seek feedback regularly and track how it impacts self-awareness and performance over time.
Read full Article
post photo preview
OSHA Ends COVID-19 ETS for Healthcare Workers
Should they simply update existing Standards?

From the Federal Register:

OSHA issued the healthcare ETS under section 6(c) of the Act (29 U.S.C. 655(c)) ( Occupational Exposure to COVID-19; Emergency Temporary Standard,86 FR 32376 (June 21, 2021), codified at 29 CFR 1910.502, 1910.504-.505, and 1910.509). Under section 6(c)(3) (29 U.S.C. 655(c)(3)), an ETS initiates rulemaking proceedings under section 6(b) and the ETS "as published shall also serve as a proposed rule for the proceeding."

When the COVID-19 pandemic started in 2020, OSHA initially responded to COVID-19 in the workplace by creating guidance documents and using its existing enforcement tools.